EdgefieldDaily.com               "Edgefield County as it Happens"

Featured Sections
Headlines
Opinion

Obituaries
Sports
Crime Blotter
Happenings
Country Cooking
Wandering Minds
Classifieds
Birthdays 
On The Record
Church Listings
Archives

Featured Columns
Pastor Howle
Editor's Column
Archived
Carl Langley

Wise Tech Tips
Dr. Skip Myers Registered Sex Offenders for Edgefield County

Contact us
Contact Info
Phone:
803-634-0964 day
803-279-5041 eve
803-279-8943 fax

Mail to
EdgefieldDaily.com
PO Box 972
Edgefield SC
29824


Video & Audio Updates
Audio Archive
Video Archive


School System
EC District Office
School Board
Strom Thurmond

Charter Schools
Fox Creek

Private Schools

Wardlaw Academy

Public Offices
Edgefield County
Edgefield
Johnston
Trenton

Political
State and Federal Legislative Contacts

Local Political Parties
Republican Party
Democrat Party
Rep Women of EC

Chamber of Commerce
Edgefield County Chamber

Historical

Edgefield Genealogical
Society



News links    
The Citizen News
The Jail Report
Aiken Standard

North Augusta Star
The State
Augusta Chronicle
Atlanta  Journal
United Press
Associated Press
FOX News
Reuters
CNS News
WorldNet Daily
Newsmax
Drudge Report
GoogleNews
Yahoo!News
New York Times
New York Post
Los Angeles Times
Washington Times
Washington Post





Shamrock Run Top 25 Runners Released


web posted March 22, 2012

EDGEFIELD – The Top 25 runners of the Shamrock Run have been released. Robert Boland, 16, of Aiken County, won the race with a time of 13:31 followed by Strom Thurmond's Dustin Stewart, 17, with a time of 14:18, and 14-year-old Ed Williams one second later with a time of 14:19. A full listing of the top 25 runners can be found below, including 8-year-old Hudson Manley who finished 24th.

Listings by placement, time, age and sex are as follows:
1 Robert Boland, 13:31, 16, M (Winner)
2 Dustin Stewart, 14:18, 17, M, (top Edgefield County runner)
3 Ed Williams, 14:19, 14, M
4 Ben Mims, 14:24, M, 24
5 Participant not entered, 14:24
6 Hammond Manley, 14:25, M, 14
7 Lucky Bailey, 15:09, M, 14
8 Adam Rainsford, 15:17, M, 36
9 Britt Gossett, 15:47, M, 12
10 Kenneth Kaltz, 16:25, M, 14
11 John Ryans, 16:47, M, 62
12 Jeremy Pileggi, 16:49, M, 26
13 Abigail Hutchinson, 16:51, F, 14 (First Female)
14 Participant not entered, 16:52
15 Tim Turner, 16:54, M, 44
16 Rhett Jolly, 16:59, M, 9
17 Jimmy Bates, 17:01, M, 45
18 Jack Jolly, 17:22, M, 12
19 Corey Madison, 17:25, M, 20
20 Bobby Raines, 17:30, M, 29
21 Tucker Miller, 17:34, M, 37
22 Michelle Evans, 17:39, F, 30 (second place female)
23 Barbara Jolly, 17:51, F, 45 (third place female)
24 Hudson Manley, 18:32, M, 8
25 Bill Manley, 18:35, M, 46






For all past articles please visit our Archives

© Copyright 2012 All material is property of EdgefieldDaily.com or parent company ECL and cannot be reproduced, rewritten or redistributed without expressed written permission.

NOTICE:
We still need recipes for Cooking Section

WEBNEWS –  Send in your favorite or favorites. There is no limit to the number of recipes you can send in. Help create an exchange of local favorites, home cooking, grilling, sauces, and deserts!  Send in your submissions here.