"Edgefield County as it Happens"

Sections
Headlines
Opinion

Obituaries
Sports
Crime Blotter
Happenings
Country Cooking
Wandering Minds
Classifieds
On The Record
Church Listings
Archives

Featured Columns
Pastor Howle
Tech Professor
Life Down South
Editor's Column






Registered Sex Offenders for Edgefield County

Contact us
Contact Info
Phone:
803-634-0964 day
803-279-5041 eve
803-279-8943 fax

Mail to
EdgefieldDaily.com
PO Box 972
Edgefield SC
29824


Archived Columns
Carl Langley
Wise Tech Tips
Dr. Skip Myers
School System
EC District Office
School Board
Strom Thurmond

Charter Schools
Fox Creek

Private Schools

Wardlaw Academy

Public Offices
Edgefield County
Edgefield
Johnston
Trenton

Political
State and Federal Legislative Contacts

Local Political Parties
Republican Party
Democrat Party
Rep Women of EC

Chamber of Commerce
Edgefield County Chamber

Historical

Edgefield Genealogical
Society



News links    
The Jail Report
Aiken Standard

North Augusta Star
The State
Augusta Chronicle
Atlanta  Journal
United Press
Associated Press
FOX News
Reuters
CNS News
WorldNet Daily
Newsmax
Drudge Report
GoogleNews
Yahoo!News
New York Times
New York Post
Los Angeles Times
Washington Times
Washington Post








Rebel Football is Back, New Realignment on Horizon


By Tim Crane
web posted August 7, 2015

SPORTS – The Strom Thurmond Rebels begin their 2015 campaign this Saturday when they travel to Laurens High School for six team scrimmage. Kickoff starts at 10:00am and the public is invited. On Tuesday night August 11th Strom Thurmond travels to Newberry for a scrimmage with a kickoff of 6:00pm and then the Rebels wrap up the preseason with a visit to the Clinton Jamboree Friday night August 14th at 6:00pm. 

The regular season kicks off Friday night, August 21st, at Strom Thurmond High School when Aiken High visits. Kickoff is 7:30pm.

As of now this appears to be Strom Thurmond’s final season in AA as the proposed 2016-2018 realignment will bring five classifications to the state of South Carolina, pushing the Rebels back to 3A.  While this proposal is not finalized, as there may be some appeals, the preliminary classes in 2016 will be:

5A (42 schools)
Region 1: Easley, J.L. Mann, T.L. Hanna, Westside, Woodmont.
Region 2: Greenwood, Hillcrest, Laurens, Mauldin, Riverside, Wade Hampton (G).
Region 3: Boiling Springs, Byrnes, Dorman, Gaffney, Spartanburg.
Region 4: Clover, Fort Mill, Nation Ford, Northwestern, Rock Hill.
Region 5: Blythewood, Dutch Fork, Irmo, Lexington, River Bluff, Spring Valley, White Knoll.
Region 6: Carolina Forest, Conway, Socastee, South Florence, Sumter, West Florence.
Region 7: Ashley Ridge, Fort Dorchester, Goose Creek, James Island, Stratford, Summerville, Wando, West Ashley.

4A (42 schools)
Region 1: Belton-Honea Path, Daniel, Greenville, Pickens, Wren.
Region 2: Blue Ridge, Eastside, Greer, Travelers Rest, Union County.
Region 3: Lancaster, Ridge View, Richland Northeast, South Pointe, Westwood, York.
Region 4: Aiken, Airport, Midland Valley, North Augusta, South Aiken.
Region 5: A.C. Flora, Chapin, Dreher, Lower Richland, Orangeburg-Wilkinson.
Region 6: Crestwood, Darlington, Hartsville, Lakewood, Lugoff-Elgin.
Region 7: Marlboro County, Myrtle Beach, North Myrtle Beach, St. James, Wilson.
Region 8: Beaufort, Berkeley, Cane Bay, Colleton County, Hilton Head, Stall.

3A (44 schools)
Region 1: Crescent, Pendleton, Seneca, Walhalla, West-Oak.
Region 2: Berea, Carolina, Emerald, Palmetto, Powdersville, Southside.
Region 3: Broome, Chapman, Clinton, Mid-Carolina, Newberry, Woodruff.
Region 4: Brookland-Cayce, Edisto, Gilbert, Pelion, Strom Thurmond, Swansea.
Region 5: Camden, Chester, Columbia, Fairfield Central, Indian Land.
Region 6: Aynor, Dillon, Lake City, Loris, Waccamaw.
Region 7: Bishop England, Georgetown, Hanahan, Lake Marion, Manning, Timberland.
Region 8: Battery Creek, Bluffton, May River, Ridgeland-Hardeeville, Wade Hampton (H).

2A (44 schools)
Region 1: Blacksburg, Chesnee, Christ Church, Greer Middle College*, Landrum, St. Joseph’s.
Region 2: Abbeville, Brashier Middle College*, Greenville Tech Charter*, Liberty, Ninety-Six, Southside Christian.
Region 3: C.A. Johnson, Eau Claire, Fox Creek, Gray Collegiate, Keenan, Saluda.
Region 4: Andrew Jackson, Buford, Central, Cheraw, Chesterfield, Lee Central, North Central.
Region 5: Allendale-Fairfax, Bamberg-Ehrhardt, Barnwell, Batesburg-Leesville, Calhoun County, Silver Bluff.
Region 6: Academic Magnet, Burke, Garrett, North Charleston, Whale Branch, Woodland.
Region 7: Andrews, Carvers Bay, Johnsonville, Kingstree, Latta, Marion, Mullins.

1A (41 schools)
Region 1: Calhoun Falls, Dixie, High Point Academy*, McCormick, South Carolina School for Deaf and Blind*, Tamassee-Salem*, Ware Shoals, Whitmire.
Region 2: Governor’s School*, Great Falls, Lamar, Lewisville, McBee, Timmonsville.
Region 3: Blackville-Hilda, Denmark-Olar, Estill, Hunter-Kinard-Tyler, North, Ridge Spring-Monetta, Wagener-Salley, Williston-Elko.
Region 4: Baptist Hill, Charleston Charter, Lincoln, Low Country Leadership*, Military Magnet, Palmetto Scholars*, Royal Live Oaks*, St. Johns.
Region 5: Bethune-Bowman, Branchville, C.E. Murray, Cross, Scott’s Branch.
Region 6: Creek Bridge, East Clarendon, Green Sea-Floyds, Hannah-Pamplico, Hemingway, Lake View.

*Doesn’t have football program.





Have a comment on this story? Email the Editor with your comment to be placed in the Wandering Minds reader comment page.

For all past articles please visit our Archives

© Copyright 2015 - All material is property of Edgefield Daily and/or parent company ECL and cannot be reproduced, rewritten or redistributed without expressed written permission.












+