"Edgefield County as it Happens"


Crime Blotter
Country Cooking
Wandering Minds
On The Record
Church Listings

Featured Columns
Pastor Howle
Editor's Column

Below Ad not linked

Registered Sex Offenders for Edgefield County

Contact us
Contact Info
803-634-0964 day
803-279-5041 eve
803-279-8943 fax

Mail to
PO Box 972
Edgefield SC

Archived Columns
Carl Langley
Wise Tech Tips
Dr. Skip Myers
School System
EC District Office
School Board
Strom Thurmond

Charter Schools
Fox Creek

Private Schools

Wardlaw Academy

Public Offices
Edgefield County

State and Federal Legislative Contacts

Local Political Parties
Republican Party
Democrat Party
Rep Women of EC

Chamber of Commerce
Edgefield County Chamber


Edgefield Genealogical

News links    
The Citizen News
The Jail Report
Aiken Standard

North Augusta Star
The State
Augusta Chronicle
Atlanta  Journal
United Press
Associated Press
FOX News
CNS News
WorldNet Daily
Drudge Report
New York Times
New York Post
Los Angeles Times
Washington Times
Washington Post

Sorting USA Announces Winners in First Show

web posted February 28, 2014

WESTSIDE Sorting USA would like to thank everyone who joined us at our first horse show this past weekend. We really enjoyed it and had a great turnout with a lot of competitors! We wanted to take a moment to announce the top three, check-earning, places for each class. The event had to be postponed due to the ice storm, but was met with better conditions last weekend.

1st Lauren Locklair with 9 cows in 108.11 seconds
2nd Mitchell Reece with 9 cows in 109.21 seconds
3rd Carmen Lowe with8 cows in 116.3 seconds

1st Rod Hein with 14 cows in 169.04 seconds
2nd Laura Regan with 8 cows in 148.6 seconds
3rd Shane Byerly with 7 cows in 103.92 seconds

The 3D DIVISION is separated into three groups 1D, 2D, and 3D. The winners are teams.
1D:1st Eddie Braxton and Stacey Higdon with 20 cows in 102.95 seconds
2nd Susie Wallin and Jay Jordan with 20 cows in 115.07 seconds
3rd Susie Wallin and Mike Emerson with 18 cows in 113.23 seconds

2D:1st Troy Buzhardt and Lou Ruberto with 15 cows in 113.65 seconds
2nd Bobby Bleckley and Tara Slatton with 12 cows in 113.65 seconds
3rd Laura Regan and Troy Buzhardt with 11 cows in 115.17 seconds

3D:1st Jamey Tatum and Melody Hicks with 13 cows in 101.01 seconds
2nd Tyla Tatum and Jamey Tatum with 13 cows in 106 seconds
3rd Jay Jordan and Lou Ruberto with 8 cows in 96.42 seconds

The ROUND ROBIN DIVISION was also divided into three groups.
GROUP 1: 1st Tyla Tatum with 38 cows in 494.18 seconds
2nd Tara Slatton with 37 cows in 413.99 seconds
3rd Charlie Herrick with 34 cows in 392.49 seconds

GROUP 2: 1st Melody Hicks with 37 cows in 375.23 seconds
2nd Troy Buzhardt with 32 cows in 364.08 seconds
3rd Stacey Higdon with 29 cows in 277.99 seconds

GROUP 3: 1st Jamey Tatum with 35 cows in 320.14 seconds
2nd Katie Humphries with 34 cows in 324.61 seconds
3rd Susie Wallin with 26 cows in 230.73 seconds

For all past articles please visit our Archives

Copyright 2014 - All material is property of Edgefield Daily and/or parent company ECL and cannot be reproduced, rewritten or redistributed without expressed written permission.